Daniel (shoppingqueen) wrote,
Daniel
shoppingqueen

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Los Arguments

Today was funny really.

Thursdays is "Big! Thursdays" on E4 where they have new ER and Friends for digital/satellite/cable viewers. Complete with REALLY annoying promos where they have Americans invading someone's living room going "whats up dude", "yo" etc. God its like so offensive to Americans lol.

Anyway my dad suddenly announces "I want to watch Star Wars: Return of the Jedi" on Sky Premier.. So it turns into a huge argument, with me pointing out that we have seen the film a million times and sky shows all the star wars films at least 4 times a week, for the last 6 months lol.

It turned into a massive row and was kindda funny looking back at it. Catherine I am sooo turning into you dahhhling! I ate my dinner and then went upstairs to watch ER. I really felt like throwing stuff at my dad. I am happy-go-lucky nearly 99% of the time.

I always seem to end up crying over any events during New ER , how does this always happen? I swear this happens at least once a season!

TV turned my family insane tonight. I refused to talk to my father for most of the rest of the night, but talked about something shit and started talking in the end. (although he brought me a tea when we were not communicating and I drank it, and it still had the tea bag at the bottom which nearly made me scream, seeing something floating! I don't think it was deliberately left in).

The thing that annoys me about it all, is the damn crap movie is repeated like in 4 days time at 5pm! ARGH (I don't hate Star Wars that much really).

My family never ever shout, we always like contain our problems to ourselves and keep quiet. I am sure if I came out, it would be like "that's nice dear " and no discussion for the next 50 years.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 0 comments