?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile my homepage Previous Previous Next Next
November 26th, 2003 - Shoppingqueen's LiveJournal - the personal journal/diary of one who shops — LiveJournal
I don't have to justify myself to you
shoppingqueen
Do you know everyday I spend ages thinking of hilarious greetings to some of my online friends I talk to a lot ;)

This one on aim to fireloveD the other day cracked me up...


Session Start:- Fri Nov 14 01:17:17 2003
[01:17] DANielJ UK: girl i just thought you were mary j blige, but i was mistaken!
[01:17] DANielJ UK: darn my eyes
[01:17] D: Oh baby!!! I know how you could have mistaken me for Mary, we are like THAT!
[01:18] DANielJ UK: that fierce!
[01:18] D: I know! I have missed you dahhling! WHere have you been!?
[01:19] DANielJ UK: i keep forgetting to open aim! lol

and the other day...

Session Start:- Sun Nov 23 22:39:20 2003
[22:39] DANielJ UK: girlfriend you so fierce, like a hungry lion!
[22:39] D: rawr baby!!! :oD

Now I have to think of more hilarious conversation starters ;)

Current Mood: creative creative

1 comment or Leave a comment
shoppingqueen
They say that you should never go into business with friends and after a friend of mine on-line made such a pretty beauty re-design for my homepage, we no longer talk :(

I find it really sad. He is hardly ever on-line anymore, maybe he is hiding or is just bored of the internet. he rarely updates his personal blog anymore, but he might just be busy or have the general internet malaise but its weird.

We were friends before and he offered to do so much work for free and I thanked him lots and offered him money, but he just wanted it for his artists portfolio . I had a few problems and faults, and he helped me a lot, but now just ignores me. Maybe I annoyed him too much with questions etc ugh.

Are friendship was fine before this :( I just find it really sad :( I am probably just paranoid, he is probably just busy or got a tasty new boyfriend!

Although last night was really cool, I met two really old friends online on msn yey!

Current Mood: contemplative contemplative
Current Music: Madonna - Hollywood [The Micronauts Remix]

7 comments or Leave a comment
shoppingqueen
Today I am going to use only three words to describe each programme! Originally it was gonna be a single word but found it too hard lol ;)

How Clean Is Your House? (Channel4, 8:30pm) - birds-poo-everywhere*

Jungle (BBC1, 8pm) - apes-in-trees

The Royal Variety Performance 2003 (ITV, 9pm) - do-not-watch

The Bodyguard (Five, 9pm) - Whitney-was-clean

Body Snatchers (BBC1, 9pm) - parasites-invading-urbody!

Y Tu Mama Tambien (Sky Cinema 1, 10pm) - summer-Mexican-fun

Crooklyn (Sky Movies, 12:35am) - rupaul-spikelee-ghettofabulous**

Japanese Language and People BBC2 the learning zone, 4am) - parts 7 & 8 learn-Japanese-culture

I had to write a bit more about two of them

* hilarious episode with a insane women who has 11 birds who have open cages permanently! The whole house is covered in birds and bird shit! nice!

** one of my fave films ever! It's that big black women in me again :)

Current Mood: cheerful cheerful
Current Music: Jennifer Lopez vs Thunderpuss - Play My Fucking Song

1 comment or Leave a comment
shoppingqueen
As I have been listening to a friend all day going on about the massive party her family had yesterday with loads and load of food to mark the end of Ramadan, Happy Eid ul Fitr to all my Muslim friends :)

Current Mood: content content
Current Music: Black Eyed Peas - Where Is the Love?

Leave a comment